CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 869764

Mr. Gerald A. Vice
Smith & Ardussi, Inc.
201 Elliott Avenue West, Suite 205
Seattle, Washington 98119

RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Sulfate and Ferrous Sulfate Monohydrate from South Korea

Dear Mr. Vice:

In your letter dated December 3, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for zinc sulfate will be 2833.26.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfates of zinc. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for ferrous sulfate monohydrate will be 2833.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfates of iron. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport